arwg.cap.gov
Main Content

2021 Arkansas Wing Conference

Morning Session

Click on a topic below to jump to that place in the morning session recording. 

Breakout Sessions

Session Name

Presenter

Video URL

Diversity Discussion Lt Col Pat Schmidt
Military Air Power

Maj Jack Bell

Operational Missions Lt Col Charles Rine
U.S. Space Force CMsgt Roger Towberman
Chaplin Corp

Lt Col Larry Killian

Lt Col Nancy Smalley

AEO 101 Capt Janice Podgurski
CAP / Wing History 1st Lt Karen McKinney
Encampment / CAC Capt Michael Probus
Safety Maj Danny Marsh
Space Grant Consortium & The Total Solar Eclipse Maj Garrick St. Pierre
CERT - Communicate Emergency Response Team Capt Holly Holmes-Smith
Cadet Roundtable with the Wing Commander Col Bobby Allison

Afternoon Session

Click on a topic below to jump to that place in the afternoon session recording. 

Listing of Awards:

Plaques:

Senior of the Year – Lt Col Pat J. Schmidt
Squadron Commander of the Year – Lt Col Matthew W. Anderson
Maj Marion Douglas Wood Staff Member of the Year – Lt Col G. Marchelle Jones
Cadet of the Year – C/LtCol Katherine J. McKinney
Lt Col Robert L. Penton Aircrew Excellence Award – Maj Steven L. Johnson

Certificates:

Cadet Programs Officer of the Year – 1st Lt Kyle W. Lutgen
Director of Finance of the Year – Lt Col Reba M. Wingfield
Communicator of the Year – Maj William Leeper
Safety Officer of the Year – Maj Danny L. Marsh
Character Development Officer of the Year – Capt Michael T. Probus
Historian of the Year – 1st Lt Karen E. McKinney
Family of the Year – The McKinney Family
Col Edwin W. Lewis Jr. Incident Staff Member of the Year – Lt Col Adam B. Boyd
Frank Brewer Memorial Aerospace Education Award – Capt Janice R. Podgurski
Cadet Junior Officer of the Year – C/Capt Robert L. Lutgen
Cadet NCO of the Year – C/2dLt Aubrey L. Messick

Commander’s Commendations:

Maj James W. Bryan
Capt Daniel K. Hutson
Capt Robert L. James

Achievement Awards:

Maj Steven E. Bailey
Capt Bradley W. Kidder
1st Lt Winthrop McWright
2d Lt Darren E. Corbin
2d Lt Scott G. Davis
C/Capt Micah E. Barnhart
C/Capt Dove Chouinard
C/Capt Allison M. Dunn
C/1stLt Alden T. Massey
C/CMSgt Elisha A. Cloer
C/CMSgt Reily A. Melgosa
C/SMSgt Collin M. Cloer
C/TSgt Eekshita T. Allipilli
C/TSgt Elijah M. Anderson
C/TSgt Law Chouinard

Quality Cadet Unit Awards:

42nd Composite Squadron
115th Composite Squadron

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.